J R Theatre – PRIVACY POLICY

J R Theatre (“J R”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy, including online, and in the transparent use of any information you give us. This Privacy Policy sets out what information we may hold about you if you provide it, and how that data will be used. No information will be shared more widely than is set out below unless it is required by law.

Information we collect from you

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special information about you (often known as “sensitive personal data”).
This information does, however, include the likes of your name, phone number, email address, post code, gender and date of birth.

By submitting your personal information to us using this website, you are confirming that the information you are giving is correct and relates to you.

 

How we use your information

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide, and to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested.

We will also use your basic personal data to keep in contact with you and to answer any questions or queries you may have submitted.
We may share your information with third party service providers in connection with providing our services to you where we have your permission or such disclosure is required by law. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

 

Who has access to your information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is processed securely. All the personal data that we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with with this.

 

What we do with your information

The information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Union (EU).
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. We ensure that third-party service providers who handle or store data outside the UK or EU, for example through data servers or relays, adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

What we would also like to do with your information

We would like to send you suggestions and recommendations about goods and services that may interest you. However, we will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. This information is not shared with third parties and you can change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us by email or in writing.

 

How long we keep your information

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six (6) years after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the legitimate business need for which it was obtained or for other legal / regulatory purposes. If you consent to marketing, the information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that J R’s website participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies of each social media platform respectively.
As described above, J R’s website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and caution in regard to your own privacy and your personal details.
J R will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourages you to contact us by email if you wish to discuss sensitive details.

 

Visitors to our website

When you visit https://www.jrtheatre.com - we use a third party service, Google

Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various pages of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we hold and process on you is incorrect, under the GDPR, you may at any time request a copy of the information we hold on you by contacting us and have it corrected or deleted.
Any information access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to cover our administrative costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You can also request the erasure of your personal data in any of the specific circumstances set out in Article 17 of the GDPR. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

To contact us about any of your rights email jrtheatreuk@gmail.com. Please provide your full name, email address and your date of birth when you contact us so we can identify you. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to our privacy policy
We may make changes to this Policy any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page.

© 2019 J R THEATRE EST.2014

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon